I Went Back to the Embassy Today…

And I now have a visa inside of my lovely passport! I was in and out of the consulate in less than 10 minutes. It was lovely! And while the oh so gorgeous security guard wasn’t the one there today (boo!), the guy who helped me was equally attractive…which is always a pleasant bonus.

Next step is heading to my university next week to get a notarized copy of my diploma so that I can get the Apostille of the Hague on it and then I’ll be all set to be a student at the Universidad de Comillas!

Only a little over a month left and I’ll be in España!!!!!!!!

Advertisements

The Time I Received My Passport with No Visa.

I filed for my visa exactly one month ago today so I knew I should be getting it soon. Imagine my excitement when it was delivered this morning! However, my excitement quickly dwindled when I discovered my passport had no visa stamped in it. My first thought was that there was an error in my application, but there was no letter saying my visa had been denied. I then started laughing hysterically because I thought that there was no way that they could have forgotten to stamp my visa into my passport. I think it was one of those moments where you laugh so you don’t cry.

After I got over my denial, I wrote to the embassy since I figured that was my best shot until Monday since they aren’t open to the public on Fridays. After I sent the email, I decided to try calling the embassy anyway. After two rings, a gentlemen answered the phone, “Buenos días. ¿Como puedo ayudarle?” I proceeded to explain everything to him in Spanish and once I was done, he, too, seemed to be in denial that I received my passport with no visa. He took all of my information and put me on hold for a few minutes. Once he came back on the line, he asked me for my phone number so that he could contact me once he figured everything out. He called me back 10 minutes later saying that the good news was that my visa had been approved, but that he had no idea why they hadn’t stamped my passport. He asked me if I lived close, which, luckily, I do. So I shall be making another trip to the embassy on Monday to get my passport stamped. The man kept apologizing incessantly and I told him  not to worry about it, that these things happen…his reply: Si, cosas que pasan en el barrio fino. And that made me laugh quite a bit since that’s a saying I hear a lot in Puerto Rico.

He was shocked that I was being such a good sport about everything. Honestly, though, it’s not like being angry was going to get me anywhere. If I yelled at the people in the consulate, it wasn’t going to make the visa magically appear in my passport. ¿Para que amargarse la vida por cosas que están fuera de tu control? Plus, I really did enjoy the security guy at the consulate the last time I went…so on the bright side, I get to sweeten my vision with that eye candy again 🙂 I mean, you gotta look at the positives right?

Visa Update.

Okay, so it seems that there needs to be come clarification regarding my last post. I saw that someone commented on facebook that they were surprised that my post mentioned getting the medical certificate notarized and with the Apostille of the Hague. I can assure I did not just make that requirement up. First, each consulate has different requirements. Some mention having the medical certificate notarized while others do not. I was sent an email directly from the DC Embassy of Spain last month with a list of everything I needed in order to get my visa. This is what I received:

REQUIREMENTS FOR A STUDENT VISA

  1. Personal appearance is required in order to submit documentation. Students or Parents. Students must appear in person at least once, either to apply or to pick it up.
  1. 1 National Visa Application form filled out and signed.
  1. Passport. The passpot must be valid for at least six months with at least one blank page to affix the visa. If you are not a US citizen you must show proof of legal residency in the US (Green Card or proper visa) B1/B2 holders do not qualify to apply for a visa in this Consulate Office.
  1. 1 recent passport photo size with a white background.
  1. Original Letter of Acceptance and 1 copy from the University or school addressed to this Consulate General verifying enrolment as a full time student in an official university or school in Spain. THIS LETTER MUST ALSO state that the student has medical insurance coverage while the student is in Spain.  If there is no insurance information on this letter, the student will need a letter from their insurance company verifying that he/she is covered internationally. We do not accept insurance cards.

 

  1. Proof of Financial Means during your stay: please provide one of the following:

 

  • Letter from the University or School in Spain or in the USA assuming full financial responsibility during your stay (this is often included into the acceptance letter).
  • Proof of financial aid or scholarship for a minimum of $1,000.00 per month for tuition, room, board and personal expenses.
  • If financial responsibility is not assumed by the program, notarized letter from your parents or legal guardians assuming full financial responsibility for at least $1,000.00 per month for the student expenses.

 

  1. Self-addressed and Pre-Paid US “Express-Mail” envelope from the Post Office if you wish to have your passport returned by mail. We do NOT accept any other type of courier or messenger service. Tracking of mailed items is the sole responsibility of the applicant. However, this will only be accepted if the applicant comes in person to apply.
  1. We will only accept complete applications. YOU MUST bring the ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS and ONE COPY of each requirement including copy of your passport, where the picture is and your personal information.
  1. FEES- CASH OR MONEY ORDER WE DO NOT ACCEPT PERSONAL CHECKS OR CREDIT CARDS.           US citizens- $140.00 non-refundable

NON US citizens — $81.00 non-refundable

For those students staying more than 6 months, please provide the following:

  1. Police Record (Criminal Background) original and 1 copy issued by either a, State police or Federal police (FBI) where the student has lived for the past year. This document must be notarized with the Hague Apostille.
  1. Medical Certificate original and 1 copy: Doctor´s statement on a doctor or medical letterhead, indicating that the student has been examined and found in good physical and mental health to travel abroad and he/she is free of contagious diseases and drug addiction. This document must be signed by the doctor. This document must be notarized with the Hague Apostille.

The visa process could take up to six weeks therefore plan your application in advance. You may apply up to 90 days before your departure date. If you apply less than six weeks before your travel date keep in mind that your visa may not be ready on time and you may have to rearrange your departure.  

As you can see, it clearly states on there that the medical certificate needs to be notarized with the Apostille of the Hague. I should mention, however, that I have been told by 2 people who called the DC Embassy that they were told that it is no longer necessary. I preferred to be safe than sorry, however, and ended up getting the medical certificate notarized with the Apostille of the Hague. Oh and also, the fee is no longer $140, but $160 to file for your visa.

Anyway, I went today to file my visa and all went smoothly. I was in and out in less than 10 minutes and was told my visa should arrive in 5 weeks.

The joy that will consume me when I have my Spain visa in my hand will be unreal. Here’s to the next 5 weeks flying by!!